Been a while

So my tutorial never took off like I wanted….my testers said I needed more live photographs, so off I went to make another bracelet. I took a TON of pictures that time, then kinda lost steam because I also had to redo the diagrams to match the new color scheme, and before I could finish it I broke my phone (with all the pictures on it) so now I’d have to start all over……

This past month as a whole has just been crazy. I was in the hospital for a few days – for what turned out to be just a really bad stomach flu. The day after I got home I had to take my dog to the vet because his knee was the size of a baseball – he tore his ACL, so now he’s in a brace (with the help of some very awesome beady friends who helped fund it bc I just couldn’t afford it on my own). 3 days after that Hubby woke up to go start his motorcycle and it had been STOLEN from our front yard. Needless to say……this month is just not our month.

But on the bright side…..I did make a few more sales from my Etsy shop (which I’m currently running a 15% OFF sale on with coupon code Xmas25). My photography has gotten better this year….and as long as the cat would stop shredding my light box I could get even more pics! lol My goal for next year is to ramp up my Etsy shop and get more things listed (and sold) hopefully as well as do more live shows. I’m sure any beader who is on facebook has heard about their new policies starting in a few days (and how shitty they are), so advertising there might not help much, but I feel my beadwork has gotten dramatically better in the past few months.

Here’s to the new year and new things!

Lucille Ball Bracelets  Custom order from my mom and her best friend

Lucille Ball Bracelets
Custom order from my mom and her best friend


Elsa/Frozen inspired star earrings with vintage crystals

Elsa/Frozen inspired star earrings with vintage crystals

Custom necklace I made for my niece for her birthday last month.  Hot pink is SOOOOO out of my comfort zone

Custom necklace I made for my niece for her birthday last month. Hot pink is SOOOOO out of my comfort zone

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Been a while

What Do You Think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s